"FAMILY...is a little world created by LOVE"

Monday, June 28, 2010

Some BIG First's

You had some BIG things happen over the weekend for you, but let's begin first with Saturday morning. We had scheduled a photo shoot with one of our favorite photographers Lyndsay Vollmar she is sooo awesome, and you did so great!! You just love exploring and you smile and laugh at just about anything!!


Other than that we had a pretty uneventful kind of weekend. We relaxed quite a bit, took some much needed naps, and went to the pool for awhile on Sunday afternoon.

Sunday, right before we started to get ready for the pool... You, Daddy, Gizmo & I were all in your playroom just having a good time. I have been standing you up lately, and letting you get balanced and letting go. You are doing really well on balancing and when your ready you just sit back down. You would really like to walk, but are still uncertain as to how the whole walking thing works, and you get very excited when you think about should you or shouldn't you, LOL! Anyway, we did this again, but this time you took TWO little baby steps!!! Mommy was sooo proud and excited for you!! It was the sweetest thing, and just more proof that you are growing entirely way too fast! You are such a smart little boy, and I enjoy every waking moment with you! And, man are you a Mamma's boy, I love it! You are my sweet angel!

Well, if that wasn't enough excitement for the weekend, Daddy discovered your FIRST tooth peaking through your gums finally!! It's your top front right tooth, and it looks like its just the very corner, but its a start!!

Other than that we are preparing for a fun-filled Fourth of July neighborhood block party this coming Sunday, and anxiously awaiting your photos to be ready by the end of this week! I can't wait to share with everyone!! Also, Granny got you a new toy, that you just love so much, its been the hot new thing all weekend long!

Oh, and BTW, you will be 10 months old this Thursday, where in the world did month 9 go!??!!?

2 comments:

Kristin said...

Awww yay, I'm so glad his tooth came in. Poor baby has been in pain! Maybe he'll start sleeping better again!

First steps! So exciting! You watch out he's going to be taking off soon! They seem to go from 0-60 in no time!! =)

Mel said...

What a precious boy!!! SO many big firsts is right. Go go go!